Study on mechanisms of intravenous anesthetic agents by ^1H-NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Toshihisa  Fujita Health University School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 講師 (40234611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Tyohisa  Fujita Health University School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Profe, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 教授 (10084568)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsintravenous anesthetic agents / water structure / ^1H-NMR / spin lattice relaxation times (T_1) / intermolecular cross-relaxation times (T_<IS>) / 静脈麻酔薬作用機序 / 分子間交差緩和時間(T_<1S>) / 静脈麻酔薬 / 分子交差緩和時間(T_<IS>)
Research Abstract
We studied on water structure in the tissues for anesthetic agents by measuring spin-lattice relaxation times (T_1) and intermolecular cross-relaxation times (T_<IS>) from biopolymer to water, as a result of making clear for mechanisms of intravenous anesthetic agents. This is very important that the major parts of ^1H-NMR experiments on biospecimens are carried out using glass capillaries of 1.1mm inner diameter, inserted into a 5mmphi NMR tube containing a small volume of solvent for locking, with small rod-shaped plastic spacers with a center hole. We conceived the methods (A), (B) and (C), included basic studies using liver or cerebral tissues of rats with department of molecular physiology, comprehensive medical institute of Fujita Health University. Method (A) : NMR glass capillaries of 1.1mm inner diameter with both ends open were pierced as turning to a rat liver or cerebrum, closed up the both ends of the capillaries by plastic paste after the tissues got into one end of the c … More apillaries, and inserted into the center hole for the most part of a 5mmphi NMR tube filled up D_2O for locking after covered the tissue side paste by an instantaneous adhesive agent. Method (B) : Arranged the method (A), carried out using one end closed glass capillaries of 1.1mm inner diameter after pierced a 75mul micropipette to the tissue, closed up the open side by plastic paste, and inserted to a 5mmphi NMR tube filled up dimethylsulfoxide-d_6 for locking according to the method (A). Method (C) : After inserted NMR glass capillaries of 1.1mm inner diameter according to method (B) to a special test tube for NMR ; 3.2mm inner & 3.98mm outside diameter, that was inserted to a 5mmphi NMR tube with a small quantity of dimethylsulfoxide-d_6. For the biospecimens that made by the methods (A), (B) and (C), we studied degree of difficulties to shimming control and reappering of T_1 and T_<IS> by Brucker AM500 NMR spectrometer. In results, shimming control was very readily, and turned out as we could measuring of T_1 and T_<IS> for the mothod (C). Less