Project/Area Number |
04670946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Hitoshi Hokkaido university Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70197622)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Primary aldosteronism / Glucocorticoid-remediable aldosteronsim / 18-hydroxycortisol / Mass-screening / Pheochromocytoma / Vanillyl mandelic acid / vanillylmanderic acid / 18‐hydroxycortisol / 化学発光 / イムノアッセイ |
Research Abstract |
A) Reseacrh of the screening system for primary aldosteronism and glucocorticoid-remediable aldosteronism 1) antomated enzyme immunoassay, using polyclonal antibody-coated tube and peroxidase-labeled 18-hydroxycortisol, was established. Following is the results obtained by the assay : a) We confirmed that dry urin spot on the filter paper can be assayd by this method. b) We confirmed that spot-time urine is useful for the diagnosis of primary aldosteronism. c) We have succeeded in screening an affected member in a pedigree of glucocorticoid-remediable aldosteronism. 2) automated chemiluminescence immunoassay, using monoclonal antibody-coated magnet support and acridinum ester-labeled 18-hydroxycortisol, was established. Following is the results obtained by the assay : a) Assay time was shortened from 3 h to 15 min, and senseitivity was improved 10-fold. b) This system including the monoclonal antibodies has been submitted for patent. B) Research of the screening system for pheochromocytoma The conjugate of vanillylmandelic acid and bovine serum albumin was immunized in mouse, and monoclonal antibodies with high specificity and affinity have been established. Chemiluminescence immunoassay is being prepared.