A Study of Bladder Infection in the Impaired Antibacterial Defense Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Seiichi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80231455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIKASA Seiichi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60001004)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUrimary Tract Infection / Antibacterial Defense Mechanism / Overdistension of Urimary Bladder / Bladder Mucous layr / Bacterial Attachment / 易感染性 / 粘液層
Research Abstract
We studied the antibacterial bladdn dysfunction ofter overdis tension from the point of view infrequent voiding is the common cause of urinary tract infection. Overdistension of rat urinary bladder for 4 hours resulted in expansion of super ficial cells and appearance of the underlying intermediate cells which were observed at beast all day. Inoculation of E.coli into the overdis tension-the ated bladder revealed the bacterial attachment to superficial cells not to inter mediate cells and expanded super ficial cells. Because bacterial attachment is a initial step to in fection, this results indicates the dis relation ship between the susceptibility to infection and the cellular change after overdistension and the possibility of the dis ruption of bladder surface mucous layr which acts to be anti bacterial barrier shielding bladder mucosal surface. Cornish et al.visualized the bladder surface mucoas layr ultra structually with specific anti mucous, antisera stabilization technique. Here … More we tried to visualize bladder mucous layr with simple technique. Bladder drying at room temperature for about 1 hour stabilized mucous layr and resultcd in visualization of a thin, continuous layr of mucaus closely adherent to bladder urothelium by scanning electron microscopy. Mucocus layr is intact at 6 hours after orlerdis tension. Continuity of the muous layr after overdistension, which is thought to be initial antiadherent barrier, supports the concept that voiding dysfunction is a main cause of susceptibility to infection in infuquent voider. Mucaus layr is intact iromediately after 0.1N HCl instillation for 1 minute, absent with many blood cells and fibrin like structure at 12 hours and present at 24 hours. This is conpatible with the investigation by bacterio logical analysis that bladder can recouer anti bucteral difense mechanism within 24 hours after HCl instillation. It is the same staining pattern as other organ that bladder mucous layr was stained by PAS and Heparan sulfate, not by HE. Less