Project/Area Number |
04670949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
泌尿器科学
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAGAWA Isoji Yamagata Univ.Sch.of Med., Assis.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80196146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Yoko Yamagata Univ.Sch.of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60125763)
NAKADA Teruhiro Yamagata Univ.Sch.of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009495)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | urologic cancer / collagen / cell attachment / 転移 / 膀胱癌 / 培養 / IV型コラーゲン |
Research Abstract |
Attachment assay to collagen substrates was performed by using human urinary bladder cancer cells (T24 cell line). In the presence of MEM added albumin, attachment rate of T24 cells was significantly higher to type I collagen and type IV collagen than to the controls (p<0.01). Cycloheximide decreased binding rate of T24 cells to both type I and type IV collagen. Fibronectin considerably enhanced the rate of T24 cells binding to type I collagen (p<0.05), while laminin had no effect. On the contrary, laminin significantly increased the rate of T24 cells attaching to type IV collagen (p<0.01), but fibronectin had no influence. Thus, selective binding efficiency of fibronectin and laminin for collagen substrates was found in T24 cells.