ROLE OF ONCOGENE AND TUMOR SUPRESSOR GNEIN CHEMICALINDUCED MURINE BLADDER CARCINOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTHA UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HORIE Shigeo  INSTRUCTOR,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (40190243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松木 克之  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (40165791)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAzatyrosine / ras oncogene / bladder cancer / BBN / 化学発癌 / ras / AZATYROSINE / 膀胱化学発がん / p53 / PCR-SSCP
Research Abstract
BBN is known to cause superficial bladder cancer in a rat, while, in a mouse, invasive bladder cancer is induced. The celluar mechanisms which cause this difference in tumor progression remained to be elucidated. We looked at the effect of Azatyrosine, which is known to intervene the activity of ras oncogene, on the inhibition of BBN-induced tumor progression. In rats, azatyrosine has no inhibitory effect of the progression of superficial bladder cancer. In mice, significantly less invasive and low grade tumors were observed in azatyrosine administered ones. Also in human cultured bladder cancer cell lines, azatyrosine showed growth inhibition. As a conclusion, azatyrosine has an inhibitory effect on the progression of invasive bladder cancer. This also might implies that intracellular ras activity plays important role in bladder oncogenesis.