Study of leukocyte function in urinary tract infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Yukimichi  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00021428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Satoshi  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00193342)
KIRIYAMA Manabu  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30021439)
伊藤 康久  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (50223194)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNeutrophile function / Superoxisude / Urinary tract infection / 多核白血球 / 白血球機能 / スーパーオキサイド / 感染防御能
Research Abstract
1) Using urea and NaCl, the effects of blood neutriphiles to superoxiside production in various osmolarities were studied. Under 600 m0sm/kg and <5 mg/ml of urea concentration, the superoxiside production increased. Therefore, both osmolarity and urea concentration must be controlled for the effect.
2) The effects of superoxiside production of new-quinolones were observed in both blood and urinary neutrophiles. These antimicrobial agents inhibited the blocking activity of the osmolarities.
3) Superoxide production of blood netrophiles increased by treatment of G-CSF with its dose dependency. This effect was not observed in using urinary neutrophiles. This function observed in blood neutrophiles was well preserved in higher osmolarity atomosphier if previouly treated by the G-CSF.Therefore, urinary leukocyte activated and migrated from blood may still have the its function.
4) The superoxide production in the patients with neurogenic bladder dysfunction was studied in terms of the presence of infection or indwelling catheter. The groups of apparent infection and the catheter showed strong superoxide production, suggesting the occurrence of urinary tract infection may be following to the condition of decreased self-defense mechanism. Moreover, chronic stage of infectin such as chronic pyelonephritis cases fond lower production suggest to decrease the leukocyte function.