The basic reseach in clinical field with alpha-blocker and beta-stimulant therapy for male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Koji  Nagoya University Department of Urology ; Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70023752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Hatsuki  Nagoya University Department of Urology ; Assistant instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70242865)
YAMAMOTO Masanori  Nagoya University Department of Urology ; Assistant instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90191444)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsepididymis / sperm parameter / a-blocker / α-遮断剤 / 精子濃度 / 精巣 / 微小穿刺
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to investigate whether alpha blocker has an effect on epididymal sperm parameters, intraluminal pressure and fluid movement in the rat cauda epididymal tubules. Sprague Dawley rats were given daily oral doses 1mg/kg, 2mg/kg, or 10mg/kg of Bunazosin, which was a selective alpha blocker, for one month. Intraluminal fluids were collected from the cauda epididymidis using a micropuncture technique. Epididymal sperm concentrations were significantly increased after administration of alpha blocker. Progressive motility of apermatozoa was not significantly altered by alpha bloker. Intraluminal pressures were significantly reduced and intraluminal fluid movement rates were significantly increased by alpha blocker. Outside diameters of seminiferous and epididymal tubules were significantly distended when treated with alpha-blocker.
The increase in epididymal sperm concentration after alpha blocker administration seems to be associated with dilatation of the epididymal tubules that results in subsequente maintenance of reduced luminal pressure coupled with fast tubular fluid flow and increased sperm storage capacity. This research is a first step for additional investigations of the role of alpha-blocker in testicular or epididymal physiology and may pave way for human clinical application of alpha-blocker therapy in the treatment of male infertility.