A flow cytometric DNA analysis ofthe reversible testicular damage in the rat and the effect of mecobalamin on the recovery of spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKIHARA Hiroshi  Yamaguchi Univ, Sch, Med, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50144936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Katsusuke  Yamaguchi Univ Sch, Med, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (60115251)
BABA Yoshikazu  Yamaguchi Univ, Sch, Med, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60208717)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDNA of germ cell / male infertility / assessment of effect / mecobalamin / doxorubicin / 精細胞核DNA / 造精機能 / 実験的障害 / 定量的薬剤効果評価
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the use of DNA flow cytometric analysis to detect and quality reversible damage in spermatogenesis induced by doxorubicin hydrochloride(ADR). Male Sprague-Dawley(S-D) rats were treated subcutaneously with ADR at a dose of 0.1, 0.25 or 0.5 mg/kg, 3 times a week for either 3, 5 or 7 weeks. Controls were treated with either saline following the same three regimens. Evaluation of changes in body and testicular weights, as well as DNA flow cytometric analysis, revealed that rats treated with ADR at 0.25 mg/kg for 5 weeks were the most suitable as a reversible testicular damage rat model.
Standing on the above established animal model, the effect mecobalamin (MBL) on the recovery process of spermatogenesis was investigated. Male S-D rats were subcutaneously injected with ADR 0.25 mg/kg, 3 times week, for 5 weeks, after which rats were orally adiministered with MBL 0.01 mg/kg, 0.1 mg/kg and 1mg/kg, 6 times a week. Five, ten and fifteen weeks after the treatment, testicles extracted and flow cytometyric DNA analysis was performed. In the group treated with 0.1 mg/kg of MBL, significantly greater recovery was revealed compared with the control group(only ADR) at 15 week.
These results suggest that this animal model is useful for rapid and quantitative assessment of the effect the chemical agenct on spermatogenesis and that MBL promoted the recovery process of experimentally damaged spermatogegesis.