Project/Area Number |
04670965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Ikumasa Kagawa Medical School, Underguraduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40032180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SORAMOTO Shinji Kagawa Medical School, School Hospital, Research Assosiate, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (80260686)
TAKEDA Yusuke Kagawa Medical School, Underguraduate School of Medicine, Research Assosiate, 医学部, 助手 (20197320)
YASUMOTO Akihiro Kagawa Medical School, Underguraduate School of Medicine, Research Assosiate, 医学部, 助手 (90220160)
MATSUOKA Noriyoshi Kagawa Medical School, School Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (20165781)
JINNO Akihiro Kagawa Medical School, School Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (40117825)
杉元 幹史 香川医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10243768)
香川 賢一 香川医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00243767)
藤田 潔 香川医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10145089)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Prostatic cell culture / Bone metastasis / Bone metabolism / Osteocalcin / Hydroxyproline / Bone mineral density / Osteoblastic change / Growth factor receptor / 前立腺上皮細胞培養 / 転移骨組織接着因子 / 転移腰椎骨塩量 / 転移骨組織骨梁量 / 前立腺性造骨因子 / 前立腺単離細胞培養 |
Research Abstract |
Although it is well known that bone metastasis in prostatic cancer induces osteoblastic change, the biological mechanism of skeletal metastasis is poorly understood. For the purpose to resolve the specific characteristies of bone metastasis, clinical and basic studies were performed. 1.Isolation of prostatic cell from rat and influence of growth factors on cell culture. 2.Clinical studies of the markers for bone metabolites on serum and urine in prostatic cancer stage D_2. 3.An analysis of bone mineral density in the lumbar vertebrae in patients with or without bone metastasis using bone densitometry. 4.Histological examination on lumbar vertebrae of operated or autopsy cases in prostatic cancer patients. 5.Identification of changes of lectin binding sugar chain on the cell surface of prostatic cell and human prostatic cancer tissues. 6.Expression of C-erb B-2 protein and 44 as a malignant protency of metastasis on prostatic cancer tissues. From the results, it seems to be specific circumstance of calcium metabolism on bone tissue which reveals osteoblastic changes of metastasis from prostatic cancer.