Development of calcium oxalate crystallization with fresh whole urine and analysis of stone factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Shunji  Ehime University School of Medicine Lecturer University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20136328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hidenobu  Ehime University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40108379)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUrolithiasis / Calcium oxalate / Continuous flow system / Inhibitory effect / Urinary macromolecule / Glycosaminoglycan / Citric acid / Continuous flow システム / 予防薬 / クエン酸製剤 / 全尿系continuous flowシステム
Research Abstract
We developed a new calcium oxalate crystallization system with fresh whole urine in MSMPR method (mixed suspension mixed product removal system) . The experiment can be performed by only 200ml fresh whole urine for one sample. By the system, the effects of urinary macromolecules were examined using fresh undiluted urine, and compared the difference between normal subjects and stone formers. To evaluate the effects of urinary macromolecules (UMM) on crystallization, UMM was removed by ultrafiltration method. Furthermore, the effect of citrate on calcium oxalate crystallization in urine was examined by addition of citrate on different urinary pH.
Results
The growth rate of calcium oxalate was lower in the urine samples from stone formers than those from normal subjects, whereas the uncleation rate was significantly higher. But, in ultrafiltered urine (cut-off of 10,000 molecular weight) there was no difference in crystallization between them. This result shows that the differences of crystallization using whole urine between normal subjects and stone formers derive from urinary macromolecular substances.
Calcium oxalate crystallization was inhibited in whole urine by addition of 2mM citrate in final concentration. Furthermore, the crystallization was significantly inhibited on more than 6.5 pH in urine.
This new developed MSMPR system is very useful for evaluation of crystallization in urine. The system might be useful for the testing of prevent medicine for urolithiasis and the study of the influence on diet on crystallization.