Project/Area Number |
04670968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kochi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Yukitoshi Kochi Medical School, Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10033060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Motoyuki Kochi Medical School, Urology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50220348)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | LAK / Bladder Cancer / Interleukin-2 / Interferongamma / インターフェロンr / 傍胱癌 |
Research Abstract |
In 10 cases with urological cancer (4 renal cell cancer (RCC), 6 bladder cancer (BC)) , regional lymph nodes which were resected at surgery were homoginated and separated to lymphocytes after they were revieled that didn't have metastase histopathologically. Those lymphocytes turned to LAK cells after being cultured with IL-2 (10units/ml) in 6%CO_2 and 37゚C for 4 days. Lysis of these LAK cells were 30-40%. But it is impossible to inject those LAK cells to donors because they refused it. In 4 cases with RCC,CTL cells were induced with IL-2 and /or OK-432. Lysis of one of them was 30% against autologous RCC cells and the lysis was blocked by anti-cD3 monoclonal antibody.