STUDIES ON LIBERATION OF TUMOR CELLS INTO THE VASCULAR STREAMIN RENAL CELL CARCINOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Zenjiro  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40038716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shinji  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (10244013)
ICHIGI Yasuhisa  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (00193441)
IGUCHI Atsushi  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40136619)
木下 徳雄  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20145204)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRenal cell carcinoma / IL-6 / Metastasis / GMCSF / 腎細胞癌 / 脈管内遊離細胞 / 癌転移
Research Abstract
1.It was studied whether tumor manipulation during nephrectomy for renal cell carcinoma can cause liberation of tumor cells into the blood stream. Venous blood samples taken from the ex-vivo perfused kidney during vigorous tumor manipulation were centrifuged and the upper parts of the sediments were smeared and stained by Papanicolaou's method. Because of the difficulty of separating tumor cells from other blood cells and uncertainty of identifying tumor cells, no definite findings could be obtained by this cytological study.
2.Various cytokines, GM-CSF,IL-2, IL-6 in both the peripheral and renal vein blood were measured in 18 cases with renal cell carcinoma.
i Elevation of IL-6 of peripheral blood were observed in 11 of 18 cases. Same but more pronounced rises of IL-6 (11/17 cases) were seen in renal venous blood samples.
ii The value of IL-6 concentration in an individual case was always higher in the renal vein blood than that of the peripheral blood.
iii The advanced tumor stage is associated with higher positive rate of IL-6 elevation ; all of pT3 cases (4/4) and half of pT2 cases (5/10) showed its elevation. There was no correlation between the elevation of IL-6 and the tumor grade.
3.GM-CSF of the renal vein was elevated only one of 11 cases. IL-2 was undetectable level in all of 11 cases studied.
Conclusion
Cytological examination of the renal vein blood may not be useful to study tumor-cell liberation of renal cell carcinoma unless the special technique to collect tumor cells and the method to identify carcinoma cells are developed.
There is a possibility that renal vein IL-6 could be a tumor maker of renal cell carcinoma and its elevation may suggest the higher tumor stage.