STUDIES ON MECHANISMS OF DRUG RESISTANCE IN RENAL CELL CARCINOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Hiroaki  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・泌尿器科, 講師 (40157524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Masaharu  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (10168510)
NAKAGAWA Masayuki  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・泌尿器科, 講師 (90164144)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsrenal cell carcinoma / drug resistance / mdr1 / GST-pi / DNA topoisomerase II / トポイソメラーザII / 制癌剤耐性
Research Abstract
We measured expression level of multidrug-resistant genes such as mdr1, glutathione S transferase gene (GST-pi), and DNA topoisomerase II(topoII) in human renal cell carcinoma tissue and normal renal tissue to study the mechanisms of drug-resistance in renal cell carcinoma. We also examined the effect of interferon alpha on the expression of these drug-resistance related genes. As a result, we observed similar level of mdr1 expression in renal cell carcinoma to that in normal renal tissue and lower level of GST pi expression in renal cell carcinoma than that in normal renal tissue. We also found that topo II gene expression was higher in renal cell carcinoma than normal tissue. Interferon treatment did not affect mdr1 expression but enhanced GST-pi expression and decreased topoII expression. These data suggest that mdr1 expression appears to be associated with drug-resistance in renal cell carcinoma, but it was still remained unclear that there is any correlation between gene expression of GST-pi and topo II and drug-resistant mechanism in renal cell carcinoma. Further study is necessary to elucidate these correlation in renal cell carcinoma.