Ultrahigh-dose chemoherapy with peripheral blood stem cell autotransplantation for patients with chemotherapy-resistant and/or poor prognostic testicular cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shuichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Urology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00188898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Yoshiaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Hygiene, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60206688)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPoor prognostic testicular cancer / Peripheral blood stem cell autotransplantation / Ultrahigh-dose chemotherapy / Recombinant human granulocyte colony stimulating factor / Chemotherapy for collection of peripheral blood stem cells / 顆粒球コロニー利激因子
Research Abstract
A combination of ultrahigh-dose chemotherapy and peripheral blood stem cell autotransplantation (PBSCT) for 5 patients with chemotherapy-resistant and/or poor prognostic testicular cancer was evaluated. Three patients had bulky abdominal metastases, 1 had multiple pulmonary metastases and 1 had bulky abdominal and pulmonary metastases. Ages ranged from 31 to 50 (ave.36.8 yrs). They were treated with high-dose etoposide (500mg/m^2X4 days) in order to collect peripheral blood stem cells. After the administration of high-dose etoposide. rG-CSF(250 mug/body) was administered from nadir state. Blood mononuclear cells were collected using a Fenwall CS-3000 blood cell separator during bone marrow recovery. Fractions enriched for stem cells were obtained by discontinuous Percoll gradient centrifugation and were stored in liquid nitrogen using patient's sera and DMSO.The mean number of peripheral blood granulocyte-macrophage-colony-forming units (CFU-GM) collected by one apheresis was 25.8X10^5/kg body weight. In addition, CFU-GM more than 2.0X10^5/kg body weight could be collected in each apheresis, which was though to be sufficient dosis to perform PBSCT in safe, based upon our previous studies. All the patients were treated by a combination of cisplatin (20mg/m^2X5 days), etoposide (100mg/m^2X5 days) and bleomycin (15mgX3 days). Three patients responded to BEP therapy and obtained a CR, however, remaining 2 patients failed to achieve CR, who was later treated by ultrahigh-dose chemotherapy including carboplatin (200mg/m^2X4 days), etoposide (250mg/m^2X4 days) and cyclophosphamide (50mg/kgX2 days) followed by PBSCT.They responded to this therapy and obtained a CR for 15, 3 months, respectively. The results suggested the method was promising for patients with chemotherapy-resistant and/or poor prognostic testicular cancer.