| Project/Area Number |
04670976
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAJIMA Eigoro Nara Medical University, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50075115)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZONO Seiichiro Nara Medical University, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00183228)
HIRAO Yoshihiko Nara Medical University, Department of Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00133207)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | invasive bladder cancer / chemical carcinogenesis / N-butyl-N- (4-hydroxybutyl) nitrosamine (BBN) / chemotherapy / mouse / 湿潤性膀胱がん / N-butyl-N-(4-hydroxybutyl) nitrosamine(BBN) / 化学発癌 / N-butyl-N-(4-hydroxybutyl)nitrosamine(BBN) |
| Research Abstract |
The present investigation was conducted to establish clinically useful multidisciplinary treatment for invasive bladder cancer. Since 1992, we examined the effects of combination chemotherapeutic regiments, CPM+THP-ADM+CDDP (CAP), MTX+VLB+THP-ADM+CDDP (M-VAC) and MTX+Epi-ADM+CDDP (MEC) on the urinary bladder carcinogenesis induced by N-butyl-N- (4-hydroxybutyl) nitrosamine (BBN) in mice. Those experiments include two objectives to examine ; 1) the effects on the development of bladder carcinoma (Exp.1), and 2) the effects on the bladder carcinoma, anti-tumor effects (Exp.2). In Exp.1, animals received 3 cycles of CAP every 3 weeks or 3 cycles of M-VAC or MEC every 4 weeks after 0.05% BBN treatment for 12 weeks. On the other hand, In Exp.2, animals received each regimen with same manner as Exp.1 after 0.5% BBN treatment for 12 weeks and no treatment for 16 weeks. In Exp.1, tumor incidences of chemotherapy groups were significantly lower than that of BBN alone group. However, in Exp.2, significant difference was not observed between every two groups. Therefore, inhibitory effects of CAP,M-VAC and MEC on the development of mouse bladder carcinoma were seen. These results suggested that CAP,M-VAC and MEC were useful regimens for adjuvant chemotherapy for invasive bladder cancer.