THE STUDY ON THE MECHANISM OF THE ANTITUMOR EFFECT OF BACILLUS CALMETTE-GUERIN(BCG) IMMUNOTHERAPY FOR SUPERFICIAL BLADDER CANCER.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SHINKA Toshiaki  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE, UROLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00073718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Yoshihisa  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE, UROLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60201539)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBladder cancer / Recurrence / Immunotherapy / BCG / Urinary cytokines / Delayd hypersensitivity / 作用機序
Research Abstract
This study was designed to clarify the mechanism of the antitumor effect of bacillus Calmette-Guerin(BCG) on superificial bladder cancer. We previously suggested that the increase in urinary leukocytes observed after intravesical instillation of BCG in patients with bladder cancer was caused by various cytokines produced by submucosal immunological reactions induced by the instillation of BCG.To clarify the possibility that a network of these cytokines in the bladder induced by BCG instillation eventually destroys the tumor, we examined the mRNA for each cytokine in activated lymphocytes in lymph follicles formed submucosally in the bladder by in situ hybridization, and clinically evaluated the urinary cytokine concentrations and the recurrence rate of bladder cancer in patients who underwent BCG immunotherapy.
Lymph follicles and granulomas due to delayd hypersensitivity reaction to BCG could be demonstrated histologically in the submucosa of the bladder after BCG instillation, but these cytokines could not be directly demonstrated histologically, because we could not master the technique of in situ hybridization within the year. Clinically, however, recurrence of bladder cancer was shown to be less frequent in patients in whom tumor necrosis factor(TNF) and G-CSF were produced at high concentrations in urine after BCG instillation by a followup of nearly 2 years.
We would like to continue this study to confirm that a network of these cytokines in the bladder contributes to the destruction of the tumor.