Human papillomavirus (HPV) detection and a follow up study of HPV positive cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Ichio (1993-1994)  Chiba University Hospital Medical instructc, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00189911)
岩崎 秀昭 (1992)  千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (60124244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Noriyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Medicine Sub-professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70114238)
深沢 一雄  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (00189911)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHuman papillomavirus / In situ hybridization / Uterine cancer / Dysplasia / Cytology / Histology / Immunohistochemistry / Human Papillomarivus / HPV(Human Papillomavinus) / in situ hybridization(核酸ハイブリダイゼーション) / ヒトパピローマウィルス(HPV) / 子宮頚部 / ハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
We examined the presence of human papillomavirus (HPV) DNA in uterine cervical lesions by using in situ hybridization method. And the clinical course of HPV DNA positive cases was observed. All 4 cases positive for HPV DNA type 6/11 had regression. In 20 cases positive for HPV 16/18, 13 cases (65%) had progression, 5 cases (25%) had no change and 2 cases (10%) had regression. Progression was seen in 25% of HPV 31/33/35 positive cases, in 25% of HPV 51/52 cases and in 29% of HPV 58 cases. It was concluded that from the clinical viewpoint HPV 6/11 positive cases have a low risk for progression, HPV 16/18 cases have a high risk and HPV 31/33/35, 51/52 and 58 cases have a intermediate risk.