Expression and synthesis of basic FGF in the placenta and umbilical vessel : Association with pathogenesis of preeclampsia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUMIZU Takehiko  Yamanashi Medical University, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80107705)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBasic FGF / Peeclampsia / Placenta / Two-site EIA / IUGR / Fibronectin / fibronectin / DHAS半減期 / basic FGF(bFGF) / bFGF-EIA / 子宮筋腫 / フィブロネクチン
Research Abstract
1) In order to determine the concentration of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) in human tissue, a quantitative enzyme immunoassay using two monoclonal antibodies was developed, and the utility of this assay system was confirmed.
2) The association of preeclampsia with the insufficient expression and synthesis of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) in placenta and umbilical vessels is suggested following the measurement of bFGF in these tissue from patients of preeclampsia and normal pregnant volunteers.
3) Increased levels of fibronectin in plasma was observed in the patients of preeclampsia and the clinical availability of measurement of plasma fibronectin was confirmed through the perspective and longitudinal study in the selected patients who had supposed to have predisposing factor for preeclampsia. Inconsequence, the plasma fibronectin levels is considered as a promising biochemical marker of preeclampsia.