Studies on DNA topoisomerase-targeted anti-cancer chemotherapy in gynecologic malignancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIWA Kenji (1994)  Gifu Univ, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80218247)
森 秀弘 (1992-1993)  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50190997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAYA Teruhiko  Gifu Univ, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70079870)
MISAO Ryo  Gifu Univ, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40262761)
丹羽 憲司  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80218247)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDNA topoisomerase I / mRNA / RT-PCR / Cancer cell lines / Camptothecin / Cytokines / anti-proliferative activity / Chemotherapy / DNA topoisomerase / camptotecin / CPT-11 / cell lines / ギャップ・ジャンクション / paclitaxel / コネキシン43 / 化学療法 / 婦人科癌
Research Abstract
1. The anti-proliferative effects of INF-gamma and CPT-11, a new derivative of camptothecin, on two human endometrial cancer cell lines were examined in vitro. In both cell lines, INF-gamma enhanced the anti-proliferative activity of CPT-11.
2. Expression of DNA topoisomerase (Topo) -I mRNA in various cancer cell lines was detected using reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) method. The cytoplasmic polyadenylated RNA isolated from cancer cell lines was reverse-transcribed and the complementary DNA was amplified by PCR primed with Topo-I specific primers. The level of Topo-I mRNA was correlated positively with the cytotoxicity of a Topo-I inhibitor.
3.The combination therapy of CPT-11 and INF-gamma will be examined in tumor-bearing mice or rats.