Research for noles of oligosaccharide on human prolactin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Nobuhiko (1993)  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30179113)
浅田 義正 (1992)  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (70231884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUGAKI Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10252248)
KONDO Ikuyo  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40215447)
ASADA Yoshimasa  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70231884)
菅沼 信彦  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30179113)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsProlactin / asparagin-linked oligosaccharide / expression vector / site-directed mutagenesis / gene transfer / 塩基特異的突然変異法
Research Abstract
1. Human prolactin (PRL) cDNA was prepared, and inserted into the expression vector for eukariotic cell. The vector containing PRL cDNA was tranfected into COS-1 cells, and the PRL producing clones were screened by the labeling with ^<35>S-methionine. The clones were labeled with ^<35>S-methionine for 12 hours, and synthesized and secreted PRL in cell lysate or culture medium were immunoprecipitated with anti-PRL antibody. The precipitated PRL was analyzed on SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. The PRLs either with or without oligosaccharide were observed in both cell lysate and medium. The amount of PRL without oligosaccharide was larger than that with oligosaccharide both in cell lysate and medium. By these results, we can not clarify the physiological significanses or the oligosaccharide in human PRL on secretion of PRL from cell, and so on.
2. Human PRL cDNA was inserted into MV1190 phage, and single-stranded DNA containing PRL cDNA was inserted into MV1190 phage, and singe-straned DNA containing PRL cDNA was prepared. Site-directed mutagenesis that altered asparagine codons (AAC) to aspartic acid codons (GAC) was performed, and the mutation in nucleotides was confirmed by DNA sequencing. For further experiments, the mutant DNA will be inserted into the expression vector, and purified PRL without oligosaccharide will be prepared. This mutant PRL can be useful for the analysis of the roles of the oligosaccharide on the physiology of PRL.