Identification of Antibodies against Human Papillomavirus Type 16 E6 and E7 Protein in Sera of Patients with Cervical Neoplasias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masaki  Osaka University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10127186)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHuman papillomavirus / Antibody / Early gene product / Fusion protein / Tumor marker / 融合蛋白 / HPV抗体価測定系 / HPV DNA 16型 / 抗体 / ELISA / 抗体測定系 / 腫瘍マーカー / 子宮頚癌
Research Abstract
We have developed a sensitive and specific ELISA method using the s10-fusion proteins of human papillomavirus (HPV) 16 E6 and E7, expressed in E.coli. Sera from 97 women(30 patients with invasive cervical cancers 26 patients with cervical intraepithelial neoplasea III (CIN III) and 38 healthy women) were tested for the presence of antibodies to E6 and E7 proteins. Eight (27%) of the 30 cervical cancer sera, five (19%) of the 26 CIN sera and none of the38 normal sera were reactive with E6 proteins(cut-off point : absorbance (A)=0.59, x+3SD). Ten (33%) of the 30 cervical cancer sera, two (8%) of the 26 CIN III sera and none of the 38 normal sera were reactive with E7 proteins (cut-off point : A=0.40, x+3SD). The mean absorbance for anti-E7 antibody in positive cases was higher in cancer patients than in CIN III patients, while that for E6 did not differ between these two groups. Interstingly, six (50%) of 12 cancer sera which reacted with either E6 or E7 proteins were reactive for both proteins, whereas none of the sera from the CIN III patients reacted with both proteins. The high prevalence rates and high absorbance values for HPV 16 E6 and E7 antibodies in association with malignant transformation suggest that detection of these antibodies may be a useful diagnostic aid for cervical cancer-associated HPV 16.