Analysis of placental endocrine and immunological function regulated by placenta-derived cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Nobuaki  Osaka Univ. Med. School Dept. of Obstet. and Gyne. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50209805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYA Kouichiro  Osaka Univ. Med. School Dept. of Obstet. and Gyne. Research Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (40291950)
TAKEMURA Masahiko  Osaka Univ. Med. School Dept. of Obstet. and Gyne. Research Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
KAMIURA Syoji  Osaka Univ. Med. School Dept. of Obstet. and Gyne. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10243213)
OHASHI Kazutomo  Osaka Univ. Med. School Dept. of Obstet. and Gyne. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30203897)
SAJI Fumitaka  Osaka Univ. Med. School Dept. of Obstet. and Gyne. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90093418)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCytokine / placenta / Trophoblast / Endocrine function / Perinatal infection / Fetomaternal defense mechanism / Chorioamnionitis / RDS / ホルモン分泌調節 / 細胞内情報伝達経路 / タイロシン蛋白酵素
Research Abstract
This grand helped us to investigate placental endocrine activity and placental defense mechanism medeated by trophoblast-derived cytokines. Trophoblast-derived IL-1 and TNF-alpha stimulate IL-6 release and the released IL-6 sebsequently stimulates human choronic gonadotropin (hGC) and human placental lactogen (hPL) through IL-6 receptor (-R). Soluble IL-6-R contribute in postentiation of IL-6-mediated placental endocrine functions. These IL-6-mediated functions were blocked by tyrosine kinase inhibitor, genistein. In contrast, trophoblast-derived TGF-beta (transforming growth factor-beta) suppresses such cytokine-mediated placental endocrime function. Thus, trophoblast-derived cytokines regulate the placental endocrine functions. Thus, trophoblast derived cytokines regulate the placental endocrine functions independently of other stimulants such as gonadotropin releasing hormone (GmRH) and epidermal growth factor (EGF). A cytokine exerts the potentiation of host defense mechanism. To investigate such cytokine-mediated activity in the intrauterine space, we cultured placental tissue with / without chorioamnionitis. Placneta with Chorionaminionits produced a large amount of IL-1alpha, IL-1beta, IL-6, IL-8 and MCAF.These cytokines exert their unipue activities to potentiate fetoplacental defense mechanism and immune responses against infectious stimuli. Fetuses with chorioamnionitis actively produced IL-6 and IL-8. Fetuses with high IL-6 titer showed low incedence of respiratory distress sydrome (RDS) compared with fetuses with low IL-6titer. In contrast, fetuses with high IL-8 itter showed a high degree of chorionaminionitis in comparison with fetuses with low IL-8 titer. Collectively we performed a successful analysis in demonstrration of unique activities placental cytokines in placental functions.