Molecular Biological Study of HPV Oncogenes and Suppressor Genes in Cervical Carcino genesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Nobutaka  Hiroshima Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90198292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Takahiro  Hiroshima Univ.Medical Hospital Resident, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
OTA Sanae  Hiroshima Univ.Medical Hospital Research Associate, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (10243552)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCervical Cancer / Human Papillomavirus / Oncogene / Tumor Suppressor Gene / Molecular Biology / Immuno Response / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 子宮頸癌
Research Abstract
Molecular biological studies have shown that human papilloma-virus (HPV), some oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes are associated with uterine cervical carcinogenesis.We examined HPV DNA typing and its gene expression, oncogenes (c-myc, EGF-R) and p53 in cervical dysplasia and cancer with molecular biologic, immunohistochemical technique and binding assay.
The HPV study revealed that HPV type 16 and 18 DNA as well as EGF-R was detected at a high frequency at a higher grade of dysplasia and in the early stage of cervical cancer.In the oncogene study, c-myc gene overexpression was recongnized in the advanced stage of cervical cancer.The other oncogene and p53 were found in a low frequency and were non-specific genes in cervical cancer.In analysis of local immune, the number of S-100 positive cells and CD45RO cells increased as the grade of dysplasia was higher.
These findings indicated that HPV type 16/18 promote DNA synthesis throughout EGF-R and playd a role of initiation in cervical carcinogenesis and that some oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes were associated with cervical cancer.