Purification and characterization of immunoglobulin binding factor in human seminal plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Masaharu  Univ.of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Obstet. Gynecol. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60145018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAKI Siroh  Univ.of Tokushima, School of Pharm. Fac.of Pharmceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (50199402)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsseminal plasma / Fc receptor / immunoglobulin G / antisperm antibody / immunosuppression / immunoglobulin binding factor / prostate / cervical mucous / 精漿 / 精子抗原
Research Abstract
1. Immunoglobulin binding factor(IgBF) of human seminal plasma was purified and examined the effects on various immunologic tests. IgBF specifically suppressed PWM induced lymphocyte blastogenesis, but not or weakly inhibited blastogeneses by PHA and ConA, respectively. IgBF also did not show inhibitory actoin on ADCC, NK and complement activities.
2. IgBF was demonstrated to localize in the prostate and to increase in the serum form patients with prostatic tumors by RIA.By a sensitive ELISA, IgBF was detected not only in seminal plasma (162.8+15.6mg/ml) but also in cervical mucous of the uterus (4376.3+4007.4ng/ml) and bronchial lavage fluid (1113.1+153.3ng/ml).
3. IgBF with a molecular weight of 16 kD estimated by SDS-PAGE under reducing condition possessed the reactivity to Leu-11-b, monoclonal antibody against FcgammaRIII, and IgG, while the 27 kD homodimer form of IgBF and reduced-carboxymethylated IgBF as the 20 kD form did not show such reactivities. When two rabbits were immunized with 27 kD form of IgBF, the antiserum of one rabbit reacted with only 16 kD IgBF, and that of the other reacted strongly with 16 kD and only weakly with 27 kD.
These findings suggested that IgBF located in the part of contact with outer environment of the host and playd an important role in local immune reaction, such as prevention of antibody production against sperm antigen in the female genital tract. It is likely in vivo that by a reducing enzyme or reductant present in many tissues or cells or by processing by immune competent cells, IgBF is activated to the 16 kD monomer form with free SH from an inactive IgBF form of 27 kD homodimer.