The regulation of the fetal growth-Assesment of feto-placental circulation and fetal growth promoting activity in the human fetus-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hirotaka  School of Health Science, Kyushu University Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20199631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIMORI Kiyomi  Department of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90253450)
SATOH Shoji  Department of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00225947)
KOYANAGI Takashi  Department of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30136452)
永田 秀昭  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (70253408)
平川 俊夫  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (20218770)
宮本 新吾  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (40209945)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHuman Fetus / Intrauterine growth retardation / Feto-placental circulation / Cell biology / Ultrasound velocimetry / Histopathology / Endothelial cell / 胎盤循環 / 細胞増殖能 / 超音波音響学 / 胎児胎盤循環 / 好中球 / 活性酸素 / 成長因子
Research Abstract
We studied the findings to changes in the feto-placental circualtion in normal and growth retarded fetuses (IUGR). Using pulsed Doppler methodology, it was revealed that placental vascular resistance was elevated in cases of IUGR and of decreased cerebral vascular resistance in some cases. When the fetal hypoxia is superimposed, RI values in the middle cerebral artery decrease, suggesting a protective, compensatory mechanism designed to increase the blood supply to the fetal brain. From biological examination of endothelial cells in IUGR fetuses with normotensive and hypertensive women, it was evident that the serum factor cytotoxic to endothelial cell is present in cases with preeclampsia, whereas the serum growth inhibitory factor is present in cases with normotensive women. On the basis of these findings, it is suggested that 1) one of the factor which regulate fetal growth is the pathological changes in the feto-placental circulation, 2) the endothelial cell function contribute to the mechanisms which change vascular resistance in the feto-placental circulation in the human fetus.