The cellular immuno-chemistrical study of intraperitoneal environment in patients with endometriosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Masatoshi  Kyushu University Gynecol & Obstet Assist.professor, 医学部, 講師 (60206000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Masahiro  Kyushu University Gynecol & Obstet Assist.professor, 医学部, 助手 (60228319)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsENDOMETRIOSIS / PERITONEAL MACROPHAGE / PHOSPHOLIPASE A2 / PROSTAGLANDINS / INTERLEUKIN-6 / TNF / 腹腔細胞 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
It has recently been indicated that prostaglandin (PG) biosynthesis increases in the peritoneal fluid of women with endometriosis. In order to assess the PG production on peritoneal fluid cells (PFC), phospholipase A_2 activity of those cells in women with endometriosis was measured and compared with that of women without endometriosis. There were at least four measurable kinds of phospholipase A_2 activity detected in the cells, such as two calcium-dependent pH optima 7.0 and 9.0 activities as well as two calcium-independent pH optima 7.5 and 8.5 activities. One of those activities, the calcium-dependent and alkaline(pH 9.0) active enzyme, was significantly higher in women with endometriosis (n=15) as cmpared with that in women without endometriosis(n=9, p<0.01) both on a protein basis and cell number basis. These results indicate that the elevated prostaglandin levels in peritoneal fluid with endometriosis may be produced by PFC in which the phospholipase A_2 activity is elevated.