Molecular mechanisms of actin cable organization associated with endometrial carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Toshiro  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ.Lecturer, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (10221095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKE Norio  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ.Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50158606)
加藤 秀則  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60214392)
宮本 新吾  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (40209945)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHuman endometraial carcinoma / Human chromosome 1 / cDNA expression vector library / Actin stress fibers / Tumor suppressor gene / cDNAライブラリー / 微小核融合 / 染色体
Research Abstract
We previously showed that introduction of a single human chromosome 1,6, or 9 derived from normal fibroblasts into HHUA endometrial carcinoma cells resulted in suppression of tumorigenicity. The tumorigenic suppression was accompanied by remarkable morphological changes in the microcell hybrids containing an extra copy of chromosome 1. The study presented here was undertaken to search for target cytoskeletal components affected by chromosome 1 transfer into endometrial carcinoma cells. We found that the microcell hybrids containing an extra copy of chromosome 1 were characterized by intracellulaactin bundle formation and an excessive accumulation of actin and vinculin. The latter was a result of increased stabilization of the proteins. Additionally, chromosome 3 introduction into RCC23 human renal carcinoma cells resulted in prolongation of cell division and in senescence of the significant proportion of the microcell hybrids. In thses microcell hybrids, the intracellular actin network was also reorganized, but the amounts of actin and vinculin protein were not increased. These findings suggest that increased actin organization, which appeared not to cause tumorigenic suppression in the microcell hybrids, is associated with complementation of tumor suppressor genes and senescence by multiple mechanisms.