Effect of hormones on carcinogenesis of cervical cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaga Medial School
Principal Investigator
SUGIMORI Hajime  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50038642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Norihito  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30244015)
YOKOYAMA Matashi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40230669)
FUKUDA Kouichi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80189943)
IWASAKA Tsuyoshi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60117067)
蜂須賀 徹  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70180891)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCervical cancer / Oncogene / Hormone / 子宮頚癌 / 性ホルモン / 増殖因子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 上皮増殖因子
Research Abstract
The importance of infection of human papilloma virus (HPV) was clarified by clinical and in vitro investigations. Not only in squamous cell carcinoma but also in adenocarcinoma HPV was noted in high frequency. Abnormal suppressor oncogene p53 was observed in HPV negative cancer cell lines, while only wildtype p53 was detected in HPV positive cell lines. A new immortalized cell line was established by introducing HPV 18 to the secondly culture cells from the normal cervix. This cell lines derived from endocervical cells showed strong atypia and cytokeratin resembled to HeLa cells which was adenocarcinoma cell line. This cell line will be useful for studying the carcinogenesis of adenocarcinoma of the cervix. The patients with dysplasia were followed up. High risk HPV (type 16/18) was frequently detected in patients with age of 30-40s. Progressed cases were mainly observed in 40s. There were few cases of progression or regression in patients over 50 year-old. This fact clearly indicated that progres or regress of carcinogenesis of the cervical cancer was strongly influenced by sezual hormones.