Project/Area Number |
04671012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Univ. of the Ryukyus. |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Shinzo Univ. of the Ryukyus. the faculty of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40041347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIRO Yoshihede Univ. of the Ryukyus. the faculty of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60194148)
SUNAGAWA Yoko Univ. of the Ryukyus. the faculty of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00196908)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Antihyperlipidemic action / Estrogens / 2-Methoxyestrogen / 抗高コレステロール血症作用 / 2-メトオキシエストリオール / エストラダイオール-17β |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to clarify and antihyperlipidemic action of estrogens. The study comprises of following two items. I.In dietary hypercholesterolemic and oophorectomized rats, Estradiol-17beta (E_2-17 beta) and 2-Methoxyestriol (2-MeOE_3) were administered, and the determinations of serum cholesterol and morphological observations of various organs were performed. Results were obtained as follows, 1) A remerkable hypercholesterolemic action was observed by the administration of E_2-17beta or 2-MeOE_3. 2) A decrease of wet weight was observed only in liver by the administration of E_2-17beta or 2-MeOE_3. 3) On microscapical findings, a fat deposit in liver was desreased by the administration of E_2-17 beta or 2-MeOE_3. The fat deposit decreased around the central vein in comprison with the area around grissons sheath. While fat deposited diffusely in liver of the non-hormone trated control group. 4) Endometrial hypertrophy of uterus was observed by the E_2-17 beta administration, but not by the 2-MeOE_3 administration. II.In rats Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima strain, fatty rats which were induced a hypercholesterolemic status with a hyperlipid diet. E_2-17 beta or 2-MeOE_3 administarated, and follwing results were obtained. 1) The serum cholesterol level was decreased by the administaration of E_2-17 beta or 2-MeOE_3. 2)The serum triglyceride level was decreased by the 2-MeOE_3 administaration. 3)The serum HDL-cholesterol level was increased by the 2-MeOE_3 administaration. From these results, it was clarified that both E_2-17 beta or 2-MeOE_3 might have the antihyperlipidemic effects both in Wister and heriditary diabetic strain rats. Particularly, 2-MeOE_3 which has not the action to genetal organs might be expected to be developed for an antihyperlipidemic drug.