The analysis of chemical stoucure and homology peptides on hunan e*rly pregrax pactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUEOKA Kou  Keio University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部・産婦人科, 助手 (90162833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshifumi  Keio University School of Medicine Associate Pof., 医学部・産婦人科, 助教授 (30051460)
ITO Kimihiko  Keio University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部・産婦人科, 助手 (50168340)
末岡 浩  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・産婦人科, 助手 (90162833)
森定 優  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40051552)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEPF / Rosette inhibition test / SDS-PAGE / glycoprotein / FPLC / Thieredoxin / SDS‐PAGE / SDSーPAGE
Research Abstract
The complete purification and determination of the chemical structure of early pergnancy factor (EPF) has been performed to elucidate the essential role of EPF in the mechanisms of establishment of pregnancy. The purified property from the source of human urine from pregnant women has been determined amino acid sequences from N-terminal of its peptide. This purified EPF had a strong homology with the precusor of human epidermal growth factor. The other purified property of EPF from the extract of human placenta had been recently reported by Clarke et al., whtich had the identified sequences with Thioredoxin (Adult type T cell leukemia factor ; ADF). In order to identifu these two EPF properies, the polyclonal antibodies has been made by immunizing synthethized peptides with parts of EPF chemical structure to the rabbit. The effects of this antibody in the responcee of biologigal activity (rosette inhibition activity), serological responces (dot blot, ELISA), and biochemical determination. From these results, these two EPF properties was deonstrated completely defferent substances althugh both had sane rosette inhibition activity.