| Project/Area Number |
04671024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
産婦人科学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIZAWA Ken TWMC,Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10107683)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKUTA Masaaki TWMC,Faculty of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手
KAKINOKI Shigeko TWMC,Faculty of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70224350)
MATUSHIRO Naomi TWMC,Faculty of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40219431)
HARADA Makoto TWMC,Faculty of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60208684)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) / Ploliferative cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) / P53 / Flowcytometry / DNA ploidy pattern / Urinary plasminogen activator receptor (uPAR) / Plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) / Malignant potential / Proliferating cell nuclear antigen(PCNA) / 変異型癌抑制遺伝子産物(P53) / uPA / 免疫組織化学 / HPLC法 / 高エネルギー燐酸化合物 / 子宮肉腫 / PCNA / P53 / 免疫組織染色 / エネルギー代謝 / Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy / VX2ウイルス由来癌細胞 / ヌードマウス移植癌 / ヒト卵巣腺癌 / HPLC |
| Research Abstract |
The abilities of tumor growth and metastasis reflecting the malignant potential were evaluated. (1) Magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) was studied for the rabbit cancer model 2 weeks after transplantation with VX2- virus derived cells (1*10^6 cells/0.1ml). As the tumor size increased, the figure of Pcr/Pi on the MRS wave decreased. Pcr/Pi values was changed from 5.4 to 1.2 immediately after the intravenous injection of ADM (15mg), but recovered to 7.6 at 30 minutes later. Following the local injection of ADM (1.5mg), Pcr/Pi gradually decreased from 3.7*2.6*1.0. (2) Biochemical determination of energistic metabolites by HPLC method for human ovarian tumor revealed more energistic metabolites in benign tissue than those in cancer. Both physiological and biochemical determinations of energistic metabolites might not reflect the clinical malignant potential. (3) Immunohistochemical staining of PCNA and P53 revealed strong positivity in 4 among 8 patients with leiomyosarcoma. In combination with immunohistochemistry, DNA ploidy pattern were determined by flowcytometry ; 1.3<plus-minus>0.1 of DNA index, 2.3<plus-minus>0.2 of number of peak channel and 39<plus-minus>4 of the ratio of diploidy in leiomyosarcoma, which were significantly different from benign g (4) The coagulative and fibrinolytic factors were determined by EIA as follows ; UPA 47<plus-minus>33, uPAR 62<plus-minus>34 and PAI-1 21<plus-minus>11 ng/ml in ovarian cancer, which were higher values than those of benign tissue. As for the metastatic focus, uPAR levels were 2-3 times higher, and PAI-1,10-20 times higher than those of the primary site. Furthermore, PAI-1 was significantly immunostained in the interstitial tissue of the metastatic The results suggest that uPAR and PAI-1 might be promoting factors of the metastasis.