Development of a new-therary for spastic dysphonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hisayoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Otolaryngology, associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (10127079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Koich  Faculty of Medicine, Otolaryngology, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (10233272)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSpastic dysphonia / Resection of false vocal cord / Supra laryngeal pressure / Articulation / Plosive sound / Ficative sound / 声道 / 咽頭圧 / 高速度ビデオカメラ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develope a new therapy for spastic dysphonia, whose definite etiology and effective treatment is not established. To examinie the relationship between the supralaryngeal pressure and vocal vibration, we investigated how the suprastructure of larynx influenced the vocal cord vibration by the extracted canine larynx. The result was that vocal vibration stopped immediately after supralaryngeal structure constricted and the pressure increased, and re-vibration was observed soon after supralaryngeal relaxation began and the pressure decreased. We suspected that this phenomenon meant constriction of supralaryngeal structure obstructed the regular vocal vibration and constriction of supralaryngeal structure compared to abduction of false vocal cord in spastic dysphonia. Based on this speculation, we thought resection of false vocal cord might improve spastic phonation. Resection of false vocal cord was applied to three patients. As the result, some improvement was obtained in two patients and spastic phonation didn't change in the other. The failed reason was that not only supralaryngeal pressure but many factors, such as articulation system and respiratory function may relate the etio]ogy of spastic dysphonia. Furthermore, we tried to elucidate the regulation mechanism of laryngeal adjustment in the running speech in normal candidate by high speed video. In voiceless plosive sound, stop of vocal vibration is regulated by the increased supralaryngeal pressure and in voiceless fricative sound, stop of vibration was controlled by intralary ngeal muscles. This result may be helpful in the study of articulatioin disorder in the near future.