Project/Area Number |
04671040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Tamotsu Osaka Univ. Otolaryngology, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30165021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGAMI M Osaka Univ. Otolaryngology, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10170573)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Inner ear / system of complement / DAF / stria vascularis / Corti organ / endolymphatic sac / cochlear nerve / marginal cell / 蝸牛神経 / 補体系防禦機構 / 血管系 / 蝸中神経 / 辺緑細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Decay-accelarating factor (DAF) is a glycoprotein in the membranes of many mammalian cells. DAF has a molecular weight of 70kDa and is inserted into membranes by a glycosylphosphatidylinositol anchor. In paroxysmal nocturnal haemoglobinuria. DAF is deficient in erythrocyte membranes, which renders them more susceptible to lysis. The purpose of this study was to determine of DAF can also be detected in inner ear. We studied the localization of DAF inner ear, using normal male guinea pigs of about 350g body weight. DAF in inner ear tissue morphology was observed as follow, 1. stria vascularis (marginal cell, intermediate cell) 2. epithelial cell in endolymphatic sac. DAF was not observed as follows, 1. organ of corti 2. Reisseners membrane 3. cochlear nerve, cochlear ganglion cell.