Basic mechanism of caloric response using isolated frog labyrinth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mamoru  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80116607)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCaloric response / Semicircular canal / Action potential / Utricle / Ototoxic drug / Thermocomvective flow / Bull frog / 膜迷路 / 膨大部神経 / 内リンパ流動
Research Abstract
Basic mechanism of caloric response was studied using isolated bull frog semicircular canal and utricle. First, the membranous labylinth was en bloc removed to study dynamic transduction of the endolymphatic flow. When the anterior canal was stimulated, an excitatory action potential was evoked from the anterior amullary nerve. At the same time, an inhibitory response was induced through the posterior nerve. Therefore, the endolymphatic flow applied to a part of the labyrinth leads to a systemic fluid shift in other organ through dynamic transduction. When an aminoglycoside drug was added to the perilymphatic space of the posterior semicircular canal, the action potential was inhibited. Therefore, ionic environment of the perilymph is essential for maintaining a function of the vestibular sensory cell. Finally, the semicircular canal and utricle were stimulated by thermoconvection, since caloric response is induced by thermoconvective fluid flow in the endolymph. Frozen Ringer's solution was used to produce thermoconvective flow along the gravitational plane. When a semicircular canal was stimulated by thermoconvection, excitatory and inhibotory responses were observed according to the direction of the thermoconvection. Therefore, thermoconvective flow serves as a valid mechanical stimulus to the sensory cells. When the utricle was stimulated by thermoconvection with different directions, the responses were the same regardless of the stimuli. This indicates that the utricle has an equal directional excitability, thus might be most influenced by weightless condition.