Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor in Head and Neck Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIYAGUCHI Mamoru  Kagawa Medical School・School Hospital Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70166130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Junji  Kagawa Medical School・School Hospital Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40236469)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMaxillary sinus / Squamous cell carcinoma / Epidermal growth factor receptor / Local recurrence / 完疫組織化学 / 画像解析 / フローサイトメトリー / 放射線感受性 / 上顎洞癌 / 培養細胞 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
The expression of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) was determined immunohistochemically in two groups of maxillary sinus squamous cell carcinomas, one with recurrences at the primary site after combination therapy with radiotherapy, chemotherapy and / or surgery and one without local recurrences. Using a four-graded scale(-, +, ++, +++), 9 of the 10 recurrent carcinomas had a staining intensity and proportion of stained cells of ++ or more. A comparable staining intensity was found in 9 of the 18 non-recurrent carcinomas. This difference is statistically significant (Fisher's exact probability test, P<0.05). These results indicate that an increased expression of EGFR may influence the recurrence rate of squamous cell carcinoma of the maxillary sinus after combined therapy.