STUDY OF MOTION SICKNESS INDUCED BY CORIOLIS STIMULATION AND PARABOLIC FLIGHT -ANALYSIS OF FACTORS INVOLVED IN ITS DEVELOPMENT AND SPATIAL ORIENTATION-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masamori  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (10168180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Naoki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80256320)
KANETA Kensaku  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90194927)
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30195789)
YASHIRO Toshinobu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20200488)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmotion sickness / Coriolis stimulation / spatial orientation / ocular counter rolling / otolith organ / space motion sickness / 眼球反対回旋運動 / 耳石 / 耳石器 / コリオリ加速度負荷 / バゾップレシン / 易罹患性
Research Abstract
The process of development of motion sickness involved many unknown points. A goal of this study is to approach to the central pathology of motion sickness by means of global analysis of the process of its development. As a mean to achieve this, motion sickness was induced at high frequency using the Coriolis stimulation, and many findings were obtained from the physical and physiological reactions to the said stimulation. One finding is that the hypothalamus-pituitary hormone is vigorously secreted during the course leading to motion sickness, while no such secretion occurs in persons who do not experience motion sickness. In other words, there is a positive correlation between development of motion sickness and secretion of the hypothalamus-pituitary hormone. This relationship was confirmed using a newly developed using facilities of the National Aerospace Developmental Agency (NASDA) and employing a large number of healthy adult volunteers. The advantage of motion sickness score is … More that it is capable of quantifying the response of the subjects to the task which can be understood by each subject. This method was found to be more objective than the earlier method and applicable to large number of subjects. In addition, development was made of a device that can quantitatively analyze spatial orientation around the gravity axis and body axis mainly determined by the head position. Using this device, spatial orientation was analyzed from before through after onset of motion sickness. In terms of recognition errors of the gravity axis, the difference between the data obtained and after onset of motion sickness was not significant, while recognition errors regarding the body axis clearly increased after onset of motion sickness compared with that recorded before onset of motion sickness. These results seem to suggest involvement of increased recognition errors regarding the gravity axis and body axis in the development of motion sickness. There is measurement of ocular counter rolling (OCR) as a method of subjective analysis of the function of the otolith organ. When OCR was measured by image analysis, loading of oblique rotation was found to cause irregular OCR in subjects susceptible to motion sickness. Further, when visual stimulation was given separately along the gravity axis and horizontal line to the subjects with expectation to induced motion sickness (pseudo-Coriolis) , almost to symptoms of motion sickness occured in response to the visual stimulation along the gravity axis. On the other hand, stimulation along the horizontal line, the largest angle against the gravity axis, was found to definitely induce motion sickness symptoms. Less