The relation of Langerhans cells and cytokines to development of epithelium of cholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAMIDE Yosuke  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology Lecturer, 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (10177579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 浩昭  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60226248)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscholesteatoma / IL-1 alpha / TGF-alpha / EGFmRNA / EGF-receptor mRNA / in situ hybridization / IL-1-alpha / TGF-alpha / EGFreceptor mRNA / 中耳真珠腫 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / インターロイキン1
Research Abstract
We investigated the relation of Langerhans cells, cytokines, epidernal growth factor (EGF) and EGF-receptor to development of epithelium of cholesteatoma.
The proliferation and terminal differentiation of rat keratinocytes were stimulated by Langerhans cell's conditioned medium propared from new born rats. The protein with molecular weight 17kDa and upper molecular products reacted with rabbit anti-mouse IL-1 alpha by means of Western blot assay. This suggested that the protein in LCCM that induced the proliferation of keratinocytes was identical to mouse IL-1 alpha.
In clinical research, Il-1 alpha related not to the grade of bone resorption or grade of invasion of cholesteatoma into mastoid, but to the amount of granulation tissue below epithelium of cholesteatoma.
In immunopathological study, mouse anti-human IL-1 alpha antibody reacted to the all layrs of epithelium of cholesteatoma in 5 cases out of 10 cases. In the staining of mouse anti-human TGF-alpha antibody, there were no signi … More ficant differences between normal skins and cholesteatomas.
In the detection of EGF mRNA using the in situ hybridization method, the signal was slightly expressed in part of the basal cells of the normal skin of the external ear canal in only one of the six cases. In contrast, the signal was expressed along the basal cells of the epithelium of cholesteatoma in five of the ten cases. In the detection of EGF-receptor mRNA, expression of the signal was observed along the basal cell layr in five of the six control cases, while strong signal expression was observed in all epithelial layrs of cholesteatoma in all ten cases, and the signal expression was especially strong in the basal cell layr and parabasal cell layr.
The expression of EGF-R in keratinocytes may be considered as a marker indicating that they are in a state of proliferation and poor terminal differentiation.
The enhanced expression of the EGF-receptor mRNA in cholesteatoma specimens, which the present study reveales, suggests that the cholesteatoma epithelium has abnormal down regulations or abnormal DNA-bindings protein in expression of the EGF-receptor mRNA.This findings may characterize the clinical pathology of cholesteatoma. Less