Molecular Biological Approach to Hereclitay Detinoclsotdal Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku Univresity
Principal Investigator
SHIONO Takashi  Tohoku Univ.Dept.Ophthalmol, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20133978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Makoto  Tohoku Univ.Dept.Ophthalmol, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90004720)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRetinitis Pigmentosa / Rhodopsin Gene / Peripherin / RDS gene / Gyate ATrophy / OAT gene / Acetazolamicle / X-linked Ocrlan Albimism / アセタゾラミド / X染色体劣勢眼白子症 / Ornithine aminotransferase / オルニチン・アミノトランスフェラーゼ / ロドプシン / 黄斑浮腫
Research Abstract
We screened the DNAs from patients with retinitis pigmentosa by the methods of PCR and SSCP.Afer screening, we determined the sequences of the DNA when abnormal bands were observed by SSCP.So far, two families with the rhodopsin gene mutations (Pro347Leu, Thr17Met) and one family with the peripherin/RDS gene mutation (Asp244Lys) have been found by these methods. We also have observed clinical findings of the families that showed the definite association of genotypes and phenotypes.
Acetazolamide has been tried to treat patients with retinitis pigmentosa. The medicine has been useful for the patients with cystoid macular edema. We also have been trying hyperbarix treatment and prostaglandins to patients with retinitits pigmentosa.
OAT gene of patients with gyrate atrophy of the choroid and retina has been analyzed. The OAT gene mutations of the Japanese patients were specific, suggesting the relationship between the clinical findings and gene abnormalities.
Clinical findings of Japanese patients with X-linked ocular albinism were analyzed. The clinical findings of the Japanese patients were quite diferent from those of other racial patients, suggesting the importance of the clinical data on the races.