Project/Area Number |
04671064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical College (1993) Gunma University (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Tadashi Tokyo Medical College, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00008351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHI Shoji Gunma Univ., Dept.of Medicine, Full-time Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30125843)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | diabetic retinopathy / vitrectomy / fibrovascular membrane / vitreous hemorrhage / tractinal hemorrhage / tractional retinal detachment / viscodelamination / endo-fiberscope / 線維血管性増殖膜 |
Research Abstract |
We examined 211 eyes with proliferative diabetic retinopathy which we operated by vitrectomy. The stage of fibrovascular membrane was divided into 5 stage from the initial to the final (I-V). We also examined diabetic 161 eyes in which initial vitreous hemorrhage occurred in our observation period. The fifty persent or up out of them called for vitrectomy within 6 months after the initial hemorrhage. And the 75% of eyes with initial proriferative tissue called for vitrectomy within 6 months after appearance of proliferative membrane. The stage I-II was adequate opportunity for vitrectomy by reason of facility and safety. The technique of viscodelamination and the use of endoscope (fiberscope) made the vitrectomy become facile and safe in severe proriferative retinopathy with tractional hemorrhage and/or tractional retinal detachment.