Research for optic nerve damage in glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 眼科学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Shoichi (1993)  Niigata University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90178830)
岩田 和雄 (1992)  新潟大学, 医学部, 教授 (10018301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沢口 昭一  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90178830)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFast axonal transport / Slow axonal transport / Experimental glaucoma / 軸索輸送障害
Research Abstract
We studied the axonal transport damage in experimentally induced primate glaucoma and its relation to glaucomatous optic nerve injury.
Fast axonal transport was studied in glaucomatous eyes using the canulation method to the anterior chamber. The amount of axonal transport was reduced dramatically in experimental eyes due to the loss of retinal ganglion cells. Also showed the minimum axonal transport blockage at the level of lamina cribrosa. The results demonstrated unfortunately too miumum to show up under routine light microscope.
Slow axonal transport, however, demonstrated clear blockage at the lamina cribrosa. Furthrmore, such axonal transport blockage was seen even retro-laminar portion of optic nerve. The result add new information about axonal transport damage, since so far axonal transport blockage was reported to be seen at the level of lamina cribrosa in acute IOP elevation.
We reported the data to the Japanese Glaucoma journal 1994.
We are still examining the fast axonal transport abnormality in experimental glaucoma using the dark field microscopy to show the clear difference between normal and glaucomatous eyes.
Slow axonal transport data was not impressive enough since the color of silver grains are not totally black and tissue autoradiography should be repeated.
We agreed that comment and emulsion coated tissue are now in the dark and cold box for development. The time to be developed will be between May and June. The all data will be completed around August 95' for final revision.