Histochemical and ultracytochemical study on optic disc of experimental glaucoma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMABAYASHI Shigeki  Yamanashi Medical College, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90126714)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsQuick-Freezing and Deep-Etching / Replica / Glaucoma / Collagen / Polyethyleneimine / Proteoglycan / Alcian Blue / High Iron Diamine / 急速凍結ディープエッチング / 高鉄ジアミン染色 / アルシアンブルー染色 / PAS染色 / ポリエチレンイミン染色 / 高眼圧モデル / 急速凍結ーディープエッチング法
Research Abstract
Histochemical and ultracytochemical studies on optic disc changes by experimental glaucoma were carried out. Experimental glaucoma were done by means of trabecular irradiation with argon lasor. Optic discs were ressected after constant pressure fixation with paraformaldehyde, also fixed with 0.25% glutaraldehyde, quick-freezed in a mixture of propane and isopentane. Replica was made by rotary shadowing with platinum and carbon. Light microscopic materials with some hisochemical staining and quick-freezing deep-etching materials with polyethyleneimine reaction were also carried out for the present investigation. Quick-freezing and deep-etching showed a decreasing of number of collagen fibers at lamina cribrosa in experimental groups. Polyethyleneimine reaction showed many positive materials over collagen fibers. In AB(pH 1.0) and HID staining, low intensity in color was shown in experimental groups. From the results obtained, it was speculated that number of collagen fibers and amount of proteoglycan were reduced by increasing of intraocular pressure.