The Mechanism of Glaucomatous Optic Nerve Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Masashi  YAMANASHI MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60165488)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLamina Cribrosa / Nerve Axon / Quick-Freeze / Deep-Etching / Extracellular Matrix / 視神経篩板 / 篩板細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
We studied the ultrastructure of monkey lamina cribrosa to understand the impairment of optic nerve axonal transport at the glaucoma by using quick-freeze, deep-etched, rotary-shadow technique. The research procedure in this study followed our previous papers ; 1)Furuta M, Lindsey JD, Weinreb RN : The cytoskeletal ultrastructure of guinea pig optic nerve at the lamina cribrosa. J Glaucoma 1 : 117-124, 1992.2)Frurta M, Lindsey JD,Weinreb RN : Microvascular extracellular matrix in guinea pig lamina cribrosa. Biology of the ocular microcirculation : Amsterdam, Elsevier pp119-130, 1992. Main reason we use monkey is the similarity of the lamina cribrosa between human and monkey as many glaucoma research based on monkey eyes. We could clear the ultrastructure of the lamina cribrosa in this study, however, the change of the structure by increased intraocular pressure or by glaucomatous condition could not be examined.
We studied the ultrastructural change of guinea pig optic nerve axon at high intraocular pressure using traditional transelectron microscope(TEM) and quick-freeze, deep-etching method(QF-DE). The axonal cytoskeletal changes were clearly detected by TEM, which showed the accumulation of microorganelles and dense bodies in the axon, however, precise ultrastructural changes could not be seen by QF-DE.Some fixational insufficiency might be affected to the results, even though Taxol was added in the fixative for the preservation of axonal microtubules.