A METHOD TO RECORD ELECTROOCULOGRAM (EOG) IN RABBIT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ikuo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50107827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masaru  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (60161121)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElectrooculogram / EOG / recording system / pigmented rabbit / albino rabbit / anesthetics / 家兎眼電図 / 記録条件 / 麻酔薬 / ヨーソ酸ソーダ / 高浸透圧剤 / 網膜色素上皮 / 眼電位図 / 家兎
Research Abstract
We investigated to establish an EOG recording system in rabbit. With a rotary-solenoid, rotary movement of the eye could be obtained. Under the frequency of eye movement of less than 90/min, EOG recordings were possible for several hours only with topical anesthesia of the eye. In pigmented rabbits, the EOG L/D ratio was 1.96 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.42, and in albino rabbits 1.78 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.48. A positive deflection and a following negative one (fast oscillation) of EOG amplitude just after the initiation of light adaptation were coincident in the time course with the c-wave and the fast oscillation of the DC-ERG.Ethyl carbamate intraperitoneal injection slightly decreased the EOG amplitude but pentobarbital sodium intravenous injection slightly increased EOG amplitude, without statistical significance. Intravenous injection of sodium iodate obscured the fast oscillation and completely suppressed the light rise. After an intravenous injection of D-mannitol, the EOG amplitude decreased 24 (〕SY.+-.〔) 9.8%, compared with the amplitude before the injection. The investigations on the phototoxicity of the rabbit retina are in progress.