Project/Area Number |
04671075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MISHIMA Hiromu Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20034100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSAKA Toshiya Hiroshima Univ. Medical Hospital, Research Associates, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50253084)
KIUCHI Yoshiaki Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Med., Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (40214738)
FURUMOTO Atsuhito Hiroshima Univ. Medical Hospital, Research Associates, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80238691)
NIKAIDO Hirotoshi Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Med., Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (80237651)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Prostaglandins / Intra-cellular signaling system / Inositol triphospholipid (IP_3) / Cyclic AMP (_cAMP) / Ciliary epithelia / Blood aqueous barrier / Intraocular pressure / イノシトール1,4,5・三燐酸(IP_3) |
Research Abstract |
Resently, prostaglandins (PG_s) have been identified as a new bio-active material. We attempted to clarify the relationships between PG_s and intracellular signaling systems, and the ocular hypotensive effect of PGF_<2alpha>. Then we investigated the effects of PG_s on blood aqueous barrier (BAB) and ciliary epithelia. 1. PGF_<2alpha> activates the inositol phospholipid turnover system, while PGD_2 and PGE_2 activate the _cAMP system. 2. Topical administration of phXA41, a prostaglandin F_<2alpha>-isopropyl ester analogue, caused marked intraocular pressure reduction in a dose-dependent manner in primary open-angle glaucoma patients. After long term apprication of phXA41 caused no aqueous flare rise, which means no effect on BAB. 3. There was no morphological changes detected in the iridial portion of ciliary processes in rabit's eye.