Outflow facility : conventional and unconventional flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryo  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Department of Ophthalmology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50163027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Itsuko  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00162884)
FUKUMOTO Tetsuo  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Department of Anatomy, 医学部, 教授 (00040171)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsglaucoma / outflow facility / intraocular pressure / animal eye / ciliary muscle / conventional flow / 毛様体 / 隅角 / 房水流出 / 房水 / caffeineカフェイン / ピロカルピン / トーヌス
Research Abstract
To further understand the aqueous outflow mechanism, we examined the action of a variety of several drugs on the outflow facility, contraction of intraocular muscle tissues and cell shape change of bovine trabecular meshwork.
A device capable of perfusing 10 eyes in parallel was made. It consisted of a set of 2ml nerrow-tipped pipetts held horizontally in a wooden frame. Changes in the outflow facility of perfused eyes and in the shape of cells in cultured trabecular meshwork were studied after exposure to several types of drugs including cell cytoskeleton acting drugs and autonomic drugs. Contraction of the isolated intraocular muscle tissues were measured isometrically.
Muscarinic M3 receptor was dominant in the bovine ciliary muscle. Moxisylyte hydrochloride, an 1 -adrenoceptor-blocking agent previously called thymoxamine works by competitive antagonism of norepinephrine. The drug causes miosis without affecting the intraocular pressure or the ciliary muscle-controlled facility of outflow, and we examined the effects. Furthermore, adrenergic 2 receptor activation located at the nerve terminals of bovine ciliary muscle inhibited the contraction of the cholinergically innervated muscle. M3 receptor and pre-synaptic 2 receptor play an important role in the ciliary muscle. The efficacy of our laser traabeculostimulation was compared with that of conventional laser trabeculectomy. Although our laser trabeculostimulation was less effective(60%) than lasertrabeculoplasty, the trial may lead to the development of another useful treatment modality.
Although further discussion must await additionl data, these results suggest that the changes in outflow facility and the accompanying ciliary muscle response and cell shape cahnge may be closely related to each other.