Project/Area Number |
04671077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Tohru Kagawa Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10165780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOGAKI Shuuichi Kagawa Medical School, Faculty Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30211098)
SHIRAKAWA Hiroaki Kagawa Medical School, Faculty Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50206281)
KOTAJIMA Hitoshi Kagawa Medical School, Faculty Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50195260)
KANAYAMA Toshiya Kagawa Medical School, Faculty Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00161167)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Video Macroscope / Corneal Epithelium / Iris Vessel / Choroidal Circulation / Aqueous Cell / Thermal Current / Video-meibography / In vivo Observation / 前房内遊走細胞 / 網膜循環 / 脈絡膜循環 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on video-images of ocular living cells of rabbit, mouse and human eye, mainly using a video macroscope. The condition of video equipment was contrived to obtain more clear image of the cell than that of the previous report as shown in photograph. 1.In vivo observation of rabbit ocular surface cells, some of them stained with methylene blue, was applied by means of a video macroscope. And then we demonstrated a hexagonal contour, a protrusion reflecting cell nuculeus of corneal epithelial cell. Methylene blue stain showed collagen fiber bundles and keratocytes in corneal stromal wound in vivo. We also observed the hexagonal contour of retinal pigment epithelium revealed by experimentally forming retinal break. 2.In the mouse eye, we could observed the blood flow of the iris vessels, especially iris venule, in the closed anterior chamber and evaluated its differrence between miosis and mydriasis. 3.Choroidal, ciliary circulation of albino rabbit was directly observed through the thin sclera after the scleral fiber was polished and then was removed. Under the satisfactory condition, movement of leucocyte in the choroidal vessel was visualiezed. 4.In the human eye, various patterns of oily layr in precorneal tear film and contour of the corneal epithelium were observed. The velocity of the blood cells in conjunctival, episcleral capillary could be measured. 5.We documented the movement of aqueous cells in the clinical cases such as iridocyclitis, pseudoexfoliation syndrome. And then the velocity of thermal current in aqueous humour could be measured in each case. 6.The video-meibographic setup with a high-sensitivity monochromatic CCD camera produced clear image of the meibomian gland in short time, with minimal effort and under low cost.