Molecular bilogical and immunohistochemical analysis on viral chorioretinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Saburosuke  KEIO UNIV., SCHOOL OF MED., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40162945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGA Masamichi  KEIO UNIV., SCHOOL OF MED., iNSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (00245557)
NARITA Masaya  KEIO UNIV., SCHOOL OF MED., iNSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (20237613)
ANDO Yasutaka  KEIO UNIV., SCHOOL OF MED., iNSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (90193119)
真島 行彦  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40157186)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUveitis / Chorioretinitis / Virus / Herpes / PCR / Molecular biology / Immunohistochemistry / ぶとう膜炎 / ヘルペスウイルス / ヘルペスウィルス
Research Abstract
This study was performed to establish the diagnostic method of viral uveitis by using PCR.Weinvestigated the relationship between the specificity of PCR on the detection of viral DNA and the stage of viral uveitis.
Experimental uveitis was induced by inoculation of herpes simplex virus type 1 into the vitreous body in rabbits. The titers of antibodies against herpes virus in the aqueous fluid started to increase on the 7th day, showed the peak from the 21th day to the 28th day and then decreased. Viral DNA could be detected only on the 3rd day by using PCR.Its incidence of positive reaction was 30%.
In the studies of herpetic rveitis patients using PCR,viral DNA was detected in healthy patients more frequently in vitreous fluid than in anterior chamber fluid. Even after the 2 week acyclovir treatment viral DNA could be detected in the vitreous. In the immunosupressive patients, PCR was more useful than Q value of the antibodies against herpes virus. The study on the immunosuppressive patients of herpes zoster virus uveitis showed that weak immune response could change the type of uveitis.
Since the incidence of the detection of viral DNA using PCR was less frequent than that of Q value, the significance of PCR should be evaluated under the consideration of immune response of the patients and Q value of the intra-ocular fluid. In the diagnosis of viral uveitis patients, we should evaluate their clinical findings and virological findings considering their immune response.