Clinical appilication of video infrared fluorescein angiography to improve results of laser photocoagulation for senile disciform macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Mitsuko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60139160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Akiyuki  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90214692)
HAGITA Katsuhiko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10189459)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAge-related Macular Degeneration / Choroidal Neovascularization / Indocyanine Green Angiography / Fluorescein Angiography / Laser Photocoagulation / 黄斑部脈絡膜新生血管 / インドシアニングリーン蛍光眼底造影 / フルオレセイン蛍光眼底造影
Research Abstract
1. We performed fluorescein angiography (FA) and indocyanine green video-angiography (IA) to detect choroidal neovascular membranes (CNVs) associated with senile disciform macular degeneration. we evaluated the clinical reliability of IA as a pretreatment examination for laser photocoagulation. The results were as follows :
(1) IA was especially useful for eyes with extensive subretinal hemorrhage and/or exudative detachements of the retinal pigment epithelium.
(2) Based on the IA findings, some choroidal neovascular membranes were obliterated with laser photocoagulation.
(3) Some well-defined CNV,which were detectable with FA,showed four distinct findings on IA.The first consisted of the typical findings shown on FA.The second was slow filling with hypofluorescence in the early Phase of IA.The third was no leakage, i.e., little or no leakage from the CNV in the later phase of IA.In the fourth type, the CNV could not be demonstrated with IA.
(4) We need careful evaluation on IA findings to improve the successful results when findings in FA and IA differed.
2. Feeder vessel were visible in some areas of subfoveal choroidal neovascularization on indocyanine green video-angiography. We thus attempted feeder vessel treatment on eight eyes in hopes of avoiding foveal photoreceptor destruction. Additional treatments were required in seven eyes, 5 of which developed scar tissue without edema. Even though we observed decreased leakage immediately after treatment in all cases, three eyes required photocoagulation of the entire CNV due to persistent fluorescein leakage from a subfoveal CNV.When feeder vessels are detected, it is advisable to treat the feeder vessels before coagulating the subfoveal CNV.