Role of new compound, beta-citryl-L-glutamate, in the differentiation of lens epithelial cells to fiber cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masaharu  Kobe Gakuin University, Pharmaceutial Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50093943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMA Takao  Kobe Gakuin University, Pharmaceutial Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10068215)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsbeta-citryl-L-glutamate / Acylated amino acid / Glutamate derivative / Lens / Lens epithelial cells / Cell differentiation / beta-シトリル-L-グルタミン酸
Research Abstract
1. Developmental changes of beta-citryl-L-glutamate(beta-CG) in the eye and brain of chick : Concentration of beta-CG in the eye was high during embryonic periods as well as in the brain. After the hatching, a level of concentration was retained in the eye, while beta-CG concentration in the brain decreased extremely.
2. Distribution of beta-CG in the eye of bovine : The highest concentration of beta-CG was present in the lens and about 10% of that in the lens was in the retina. The concentration of beta-CG in the other parts containing comea, vitreous body and iris was very low.
3. Distribution of beta-CG in the lens of bovine eye : The highest concentration of beta-CG occurred in the bow area and a moderate in the cortex and the lowest in the nucleus of bovine lens.
4. Differential distribution of beta-CG in the eye of different species : In the mammalia and fish, beta-CG was present at the highest concentration in the lens and at the lower concentration in the retina. In the amphibian and bird, beta-CG was concentrated mainly in the retina rather than lens, but the concentration of beta-CG in the chicken eye was very low compared with that in the mammalian eye.
5. Immunohistochemical detection of beta-CG in the differentiation of the cultured lens epithelial cell to lens fiber cell : Lens epithelial cells were cultured from the chik embryo, differentiated to fiber cells and formed some lentoid bodies. The lentoid bodies were stained with the polyclonal antibody against beta-CG-thyroglobulin conjugate, while lens epithelial cells were not stained.
6. Changes of beta-CG in the eye of the experimental cataract animals : In the lens from the galactosemia rat or the reversible cataract chik embryonic lens induced by hydrocortisone, beta-CG content per a lens decreased to about half value of control, but that per protein was unchanged.