LECTIN-AND IMMUNO-HISTOCHEMICAL STUDY OF CEMENTUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGAYAMA Manabu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60004610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Yasuyuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (30196191)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCEMENTUM / RAT MOLARS / LECTIN HISTOCHEMISTRY / IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY / CALCIFICATION / MECHANICAL STRESS / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 歯の移動 / 加令変化 / 歯根形成 / ラット / 抗プロテオグリカン抗体 / 抗I型コラーゲン抗体
Research Abstract
The study was designed to elucidate the lectin and immunohistochemical characteristics of cementum, using rat molar roots.
1.Paraffin sections stained with haematoxylin and eosin displayd two types of cellular cementum, lightly and darkly staining. In contact microradiographs of undemineralized ground sections, the x-ray density of the lightly stained cementum was similar to that of the periodontal ligament and pulp, while the x-ray density of the darkly stained cementum was similar to that of alveolar bone.
2.Immunohistochemical study using monoclonal antibodies 2B6 and 3B3, specific for chondroitin 4-sulfate/dermatan sulfate and chondroitin 6-sulfate, revealed that both epitopes were expressed at similar position and time in the rat cellular cementum. Two types of cellular cementum were identified ; GAG-positive and GAG-negative cementum. Distribution of GAG-positive cementum showed changes with age of animals.
3.The anti-OC antibody stained cementoblast lining acellular and cellular cementum. The sections doubly stained with the anti-OC and the anti-laminin antibodies or PNA further revealed the close relation between epithelial rests and cementoblasts. The OC-positive cells lining acellular cementum or dentin were localized very close to the epithelial rests. In contrast, the OC-positive cells lining cellular cementum did not show close association with the epithelial cells, except the cells located most apically where the basement membrane of the epithelial root sheath is disrupted and the initial cellular cementum begins to be formed.